USCIS to Require Use of New I-9 Form on February 1, 2009

U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS), will issue a revised I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification Form.  Employers must use the new form on February 1, 2009.  USCIS issued an Interim Final Rule describing what documents can be used as proof of identity and authorization to work in the United States.

The biggest change under the new rule is the new prohibition on accepting expired documents.  Expired documents will no longer be acceptable proof of the right to work. This means that U.S. Passports and List B identity documents, such as driver’s licenses, may not be used for employment verification purposes if they have expired. In the Interim Rule, the USCIS explains that this measure will help prevent the use of counterfeit documents since current documents are more likely to include security features and up-to-date photographs.

The revised form will also include changes in references to various immigration documents (I-551, I-688, I-688A, I-688B, I-766, I-94, I-94A) to conform to current Department of State and USCIS practices with regard to those documents. There will be two new acceptable List A documents: (1) a machine-readable immigrant visa with a temporary I-551 printed notation, and (2) A passport from the Federated States of Micronesia (FSM) or the Republic of the Marshall Islands (RMI) with Form I-94 or Form I-94A indicating nonimmigrant admission under the Compact of Free Association Between the United States and the FSM or RMI.

The new form and a revised version of the instruction book for completing the form will be available on the USCIS website by February 1. Employers must use the new form for all new employees and for reverification of current employees beginning on that date. The draft of the new form is attached to the Interim Rule.

Contact Information